Get started3 Alfred Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 150.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Alfred Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 3 Alfred Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,104
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2022Most recent
£143,000
+25.4%over 2 years27 May 2020
£114,000
+70.1%over 9 years29 October 2010
£67,000
+204.5%over 11 years12 October 1999
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BN: £112,500 (2020–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.