Get started11 Alfred Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 139.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Alfred Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
11 Alfred Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2017Most recent
£130,000
+42.9%over 9 years20 June 2008
£91,000
+9.6%over 1 year20 February 2007
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BN: £114,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV1 5JJ
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.