Get started21 Alfred Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since October 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 42.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 585.7% above the 1999 sale of £22,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 65.5% below the postcode norm.
21 Alfred Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 42.2% per year over 1 year.
£22,750
Growth on file: 42.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 21 Alfred Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 1999Most recent
£22,750
+42.2%over 9 months18 January 1999
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BN: £130,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB