Get started23 Pipkin Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV1 2UG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 14th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 22.5% above the 2010 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
23 Pipkin Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
23 Pipkin Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2010Most recent
£113,500
-9.2%over 4 years21 April 2006
£124,950
+19.3%over 3 years20 December 2002
£104,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UG: £145,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV1 2UE
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.