Get started12 Pipkin Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 25th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
12 Pipkin Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 4 years.
£136,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Pipkin Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,403
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

23 May 2007Most recent
£136,950
+30.5%over 4 years28 February 2003
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UG: £145,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV1 2UE
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB