Get started12 Rodyard Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2UD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 119.1% above the 2001 sale of £99,950.
12 Rodyard Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Rodyard Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Rodyard Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2001Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2UD: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV1 2UB
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB