Get started22 Riley House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 19th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
22 Riley House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2020
Latest sale on 22 Riley House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
22 Riley House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

10 February 2011Most recent
£220,000
-11.1%over 5 years12 August 2005
£247,500
+85.4%over 3 years24 May 2002
£133,469
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2EB: £180,000 (2022–2017).
1 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold May 2022
12 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Jan 2020
14 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Nov 2019
21 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
19 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CV1 2UA
Closest school
0.9 km
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.