Get started2 Riley House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 2 Riley House, where floor areas span 65–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 3 units on file.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Coventry HPI: -7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 16.6% above the 2004 sale price.
2 Riley House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.1% per year over 1 year.
£144,900
Growth on file: -7.1% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Riley House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2004Most recent
£144,900
-8.3%over 1 year27 November 2002
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2EB: £180,000 (2022–2017).
1 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold May 2022
12 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Jan 2020
14 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Nov 2019
21 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Oct 2019
19 Riley House Manor House Drive Coventry
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV1 2UE
Closest school
0.9 km
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.