Get started72 Albany Drive is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 17.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £359,000.
72 Albany Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£359,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 72 Albany Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 April 2023Most recent
£359,000
+35.5%over 15 years31 July 2007
£265,000
+10.4%over 3 years25 June 2004
£239,995
+361.5%over 8 years30 November 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8SJ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CT6 8HX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.