Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £145,000. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 41 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,843
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8SJ: £359,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CT6 8TD
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB