Get startedBasement Flat is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2020); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 20.4% below the 2024 sale of £215,995, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £215,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Basement Flat is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,927
Street avg £4,659
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2024Most recent
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8RH: £215,995 (2024–2024).
Penthouse Flat 18 St Georges Terrace Herne Bay
Sold Dec 2024
Second Floor Flat 18 St Georges Terrace Herne Bay
Sold May 2024
Basement Flat 20 St Georges Terrace Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2024
Ground Floor Flat 18 St Georges Terrace Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2024
First Floor Flat 18 St Georges Terrace Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 8RH
Closest school
0.9 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB