Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £175,000.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sea Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+153.6%over 21 years3 May 2002
£69,000
+57.3%over 1 year25 October 2000
£43,871
+27.2%over 2 years1 July 1998
£34,500
+16.9%over 2 years31 August 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8SJ: £359,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CT6 8RH
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.