Get started15 Downs Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1576 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 15.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2010. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
15 Downs Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2021
Replacement windows and door to front of dwelling.
15 Downs Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 6 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 15 Downs Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 May 2018Most recent
£460,000
+43.8%over 6 years27 April 2012
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6BY: £460,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CT6 6RN
Downs Park North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB