Get started3 Downs Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Downs Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Dormer to rear elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 3 Downs Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Two-storey side extension, single-storey rear extension, replacement windows from upvc to timber together with garden room in rear garden following demolition of external steel staircase.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 January 2022Most recent
£470,000
+79.0%over 14 years17 January 2007
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6BY: £245,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CT6 6DB
Downs Park North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB