Get started16 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £366,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension incorporating existing store (existing outbuilding to be removed)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£366,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,159
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

16 March 2021Most recent
£366,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9EH: £362,750 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CT13 9DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB