Get started4 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £362,750. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£362,750
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2021Most recent
£362,750
+48.1%over 10 years1 December 2010
£245,000
+11.9%over 4 years12 October 2006
£219,000
+124.6%over 7 years12 February 1999
£97,500
+35.4%over 2 years2 October 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9EH: £366,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CT13 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.