Get started9 Aynsley Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 38.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 9 Aynsley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2007Most recent
£232,500
+25.7%over 3 years12 August 2003
£185,000
+76.2%over 2 years21 December 2000
£105,000
+31.3%over 5 years2 June 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9DU: £265,000 (2025–2022).
20 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Apr 2025
24 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Mar 2023
22 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Feb 2023
19 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Aug 2022
18 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 9DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.