Get started3 Aynsley Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 290.7% above the 1998 sale of £75,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 53.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Aynsley Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Aynsley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildhall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 1998Most recent
£75,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9DU: £265,000 (2025–2022).
20 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Apr 2025
24 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Mar 2023
22 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Feb 2023
19 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Aug 2022
18 Aynsley Court Strand Street Sandwich
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT13 9RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB