Get started9 Millwall Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 175.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in January 2025. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Millwall Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
9 Millwall Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,023
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£265,000
-1.9%over 2 years4 November 2022
£270,000
+45.9%over 3 years11 January 2019
£184,995
+114.1%over 16 years30 April 2002
£86,400
+133.5%over 5 years29 November 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9BQ: £295,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CT13 9HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.