Get started4 Millwall Place is a one-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 9BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £295,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Millwall Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Millwall Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St George's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 October 2024Most recent
£295,000
+37.2%over 3 years8 January 2021
£215,000
+48.3%over 17 years21 August 2003
£145,000
+98.6%over 6 years1 November 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 9BQ: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CT13 9DH
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir Roger Manwood's School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.