Get startedScribe Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marshborough, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0PF). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Scribe Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Scribe Cottage is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0PF: £245,000 (2022–1997).
Rose Cottage Marshborough Road Marshborough Sandwich
Sold Sept 2022
Marshborough Gate Marshborough Road Marshborough Sandwich
Sold Dec 2019
Merrybanks Marshborough Road Marshborough Sandwich
Sold Mar 2014
3 Sunnyside Cottages Marshborough Road Marshborough Sandwich
Sold Jun 1997
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT13 0DG
Marshborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB