Get started1 Hillcrest Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1232 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 61.4% above the 2009 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Hillcrest Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Hillcrest Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

3 October 2009Most recent
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HX: £377,500 (2024–2019).
Crosse Cottage Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2024
Tantivy Cottage Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2021
Bank House Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Mar 2021
Cobblers Cottage Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Mar 2019
3 Hillcrest Gardens Lower Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jun 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
CT13 0NY
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB