Get startedThe Old Plough Hayloft is a two-bedroom detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for The Old Plough Hayloft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
External or internal wall insulation added
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£240,000
+25.0%over 5 years10 January 2019
£192,000
+23.9%over 3 years1 May 2015
£155,000
+56.6%over 2 years24 August 2012
£99,000
-17.5%over 5 years5 April 2007
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0HE: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Jocelyn High Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2025
Noyna High Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold May 2024
1 The Parade Flat High Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jul 2023
Bowmans Cottage High Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Feb 2023
Larkfield House High Street Eastry Sandwich
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CT13 0HR
The Five Bells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.