Get startedSaxon House is a detached house in Eastry, Sandwich, Sandwich (CT13 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 107).
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 3 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Saxon House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£415,000
-2.4%over 2 years23 April 2020
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0ED: £352,000 (2025–2014).
Bankside Gore Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2025
Halstead Gore Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Mar 2021
Lavender Cottage Gore Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Feb 2018
1 Ingleside Cottages Gore Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold Jan 2014
2 Ingleside Cottages Gore Lane Eastry Sandwich
Sold May 2013
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 12 years
CT13 0FX
Orchard Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastry Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.