Get started12 Stone Cross Lees is a two-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
12 Stone Cross Lees sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2021
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 4 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Stone Cross Lees lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

9 March 2016Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 3 years21 March 2012
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BZ: £375,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB