Get started16 Stone Cross Lees is a two-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Stone Cross Lees has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front, side and rear extensions (existing conservatory and garage to be demolished)
Price for 16 Stone Cross Lees has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
16 Stone Cross Lees is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

27 September 2018Most recent
£348,000
+2.4%over 1 year10 August 2017
£339,995
+119.4%over 14 years31 March 2003
£155,000
+115.3%over 5 years22 July 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BZ: £375,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.