Get started7 Stone Cross Lees is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £392,500.
7 Stone Cross Lees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side of property
7 Stone Cross Lees valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Stone Cross Lees runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £3,585
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Erection of a single storey side extension and insertion of side window (existing side extension to be demolished)
15 October 2024Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BZ: £348,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB