Get started3 Poulders Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Earlier certificates rated it A (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Poulders Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Poulders Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poulders Gardens East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BB: £420,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CT13 0BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB