Get started8 Poulders Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Poulders Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
Conversion of garage to habitable room
Latest sale on 8 Poulders Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
8 Poulders Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £3,817
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poulders Gardens East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£495,000
+45.2%over 4 years6 January 2014
£341,000
+17.6%over 9 years24 November 2004
£290,000
+64.8%over 4 years17 October 2000
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BB: £420,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 0DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.