Get started23 Poulders Road is a detached house in Sandwich (CT13 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 12.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
23 Poulders Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Poulders Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £3,809
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poulders Gardens East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

19 February 2020Most recent
£425,000
+21.4%over 10 months26 April 2019
£350,000
-16.7%30 November 2018
£420,000
+43.3%over 5 years28 March 2013
£293,000
+87.8%over 11 years28 March 2002
£156,000
+60.8%over 6 years29 August 1995
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0BB: £420,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT13 0NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.