Get started86 Woodnesborough Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 86 Woodnesborough Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 86 Woodnesborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Bart's Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2024Most recent
£325,000
+88.4%over 11 years14 June 2013
£172,500
-6.3%over 5 years13 July 2007
£184,000
+194.9%over 7 years16 June 2000
£62,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AZ: £220,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT13 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.