Get started18 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £159,995. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
18 Laburnum Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
18 Laburnum Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£159,995
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Laburnum Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2014Most recent
£159,995
+34.4%over 11 years15 July 2003
£119,000
+101.7%over 3 years8 February 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AY: £288,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CT13 0LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.