Get started19 Laburnum Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sandwich (CT13 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £285,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
19 Laburnum Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.39m, for which the maximum height would be 4.0m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 3.0m
Price for 19 Laburnum Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 19 Laburnum Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
21 August 2025Most recent
£285,000
+67.7%over 14 years1 September 2010
£169,950
+19.7%over 5 years21 December 2004
£142,000
+142.7%over 6 years16 October 1998
£58,500
+39.3%over 9 months15 January 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT13 0AY: £288,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CT13 0HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandwich Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.