Get started2 Alliance Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Alliance Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 24 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 Alliance Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£253,000
+23.4%over 4 years21 September 2018
£205,000
+32.3%over 1 year3 February 2017
£155,000
+400.0%over 17 years30 April 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8JB: £210,076 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CT11 8JB
Wellington Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.