Get started39 Camden Square is a mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 696.8% above the 1999 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 80.9% below the postcode norm.
39 Camden Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Camden Square's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 39 Camden Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£221
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 December 1999Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8HS: £195,550 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB