Get started2 Boxwood Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £495,000. At 82 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Boxwood Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 2 Boxwood Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,037
Street avg £5,149
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2025Most recent
£495,000
+82.0%over 16 years7 August 2009
£272,000
+31.4%over 7 years1 October 2001
£207,000
+122.6%over 3 years30 April 1998
£93,000
+9.5%over 2 years28 July 1995
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9SB: £460,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR6 9PA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.