Get started16 Boxwood Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of dormer window to front roofslope.
16 Boxwood Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 16 Boxwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,308
Street avg £5,088
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear additions. erection of single storey rear extension.
18 March 2022Most recent
£475,000
+343.9%over 23 years29 May 1998
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9SB: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR6 9DA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB