Get started11 Boxwood Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £444,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing extension. Erection of single storey rear extension and erection of rear dormer in association with loft conversion (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Development)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£444,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
11 Boxwood Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,056
Street avg £5,100
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£444,500
+116.8%over 14 years6 February 2009
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9SB: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR6 9PA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB