Get started10 Boxwood Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9SB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 22.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £377,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs).
10 Boxwood Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of pitched roof side dormer extension. (Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed use or development)
10 Boxwood Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 10 Boxwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,840
Street avg £5,206
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home Extension)
14 March 2019Most recent
£377,500
+41.4%over 7 years4 October 2011
£267,000
+6.8%over 5 years18 July 2006
£250,000
+33.3%over 3 years8 November 2002
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9SB: £460,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR6 9PA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.