Get startedCulverkeys Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 is 37.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Culverkeys Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Culverkeys Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of detached garage with first floor storage space.
Culverkeys Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, Culverkeys Cottage stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to north west elevation. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2015Most recent
£610,000
+48.8%over 12 years2 August 2002
£410,000
+177.0%over 6 years19 December 1995
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9QN: £300,000 (2013–1995).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR6 9PF
East Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Tatsfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB