Get started60 Dane Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £640,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Relaxation of condition 14 of ta/96/p/280 to allow retention of pedestrian gate to public footpath.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 60 Dane Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,809
Street avg £4,250
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£640,000
+16.9%over 4 years14 September 2018
£547,500
+148.9%over 19 years8 September 1999
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9NP: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR6 9PF
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.