Get started44 Dane Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
44 Dane Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to the west (side) elevation (Amended description).
44 Dane Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 44 Dane Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,297
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2025Most recent
£575,000
+4.5%over 6 years7 December 2018
£550,000
+66.7%over 9 years1 December 2009
£330,000
+0.6%over 3 years4 September 2006
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9NP: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR6 9EP
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.