Get startedAltamont is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 79 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Altamont, where floor areas span 55–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 106.2% above the 2003 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Altamont has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.9% per year over 6 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², Altamont runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paddock Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2003Most recent
£145,000
+150.0%over 4 years22 May 1998
£58,000
+18.4%over 12 months3 June 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9JD: £568,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR6 9JD
Closest school
0.9 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.