Get startedAltamont is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 81 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Altamont, where floor areas span 55–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 27). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 45 EPCs). Last sale on file: £308,000 in July 2024.
Altamont has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Altamont is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £4,278
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paddock Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£308,000
+14.1%over 6 years7 September 2017
£270,000
+72.0%over 13 years18 June 2004
£157,000
+58.6%over 3 years11 May 2001
£99,000
+43.5%over 1 year25 June 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9JD: £568,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR6 9JD
Closest school
0.9 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.