Get startedAltamont is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 5th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Altamont, where floor areas span 55–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Altamont has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
Altamont is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,653
Street avg £4,286
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paddock Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 February 2018Most recent
£263,000
+46.2%over 11 years3 November 2006
£179,950
+10.4%over 3 years29 July 2003
£163,000
+63.1%over 2 years14 March 2001
£99,950
+98.9%over 3 years6 June 1997
£50,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9JD: £568,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR6 9JD
Closest school
0.9 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.