Get startedAltamont is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Warlingham (CR6 9JD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Altamont (55–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 24.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Altamont's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2020
Price for Altamont has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 14 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for Altamont lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £4,261
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paddock Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 April 2011Most recent
£227,500
+35.0%over 6 years10 December 2004
£168,500
+49.1%over 3 years5 December 2001
£113,000
+99.1%over 4 years20 May 1997
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9JD: £568,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR6 9JD
Closest school
0.9 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.