Get started42 Gresham Avenue is a semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 sits 66.7% above the 2013 sale of £336,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
42 Gresham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
42 Gresham Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
42 Gresham Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £4,414
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Demolition of side addition. erection of single storey side/rear extension.
12 August 2013Most recent
£336,000
+97.7%over 11 years28 June 2002
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR6 9NZ
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB