Get started52 Gresham Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £320,000 in July 2025.
Price for 52 Gresham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 52 Gresham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£320,000
+19.4%over 6 years29 May 2019
£268,000
+69.1%over 14 years17 March 2005
£158,500
+16.5%over 2 years12 September 2002
£136,000
+54.5%over 2 years17 December 1999
£88,000
+70.9%over 2 years24 January 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DJ: £312,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR6 9PA
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.