Get started6 Birch Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 17.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
6 Birch Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
6 Birch Way has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to south flank elevation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
6 Birch Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,987
Street avg £5,603
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£610,000
+273.1%over 19 years30 September 1997
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DA: £655,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR6 9PF
Marks Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB