Get started59 Westhall Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 337 m² (around 3627 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 252.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £1,850,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
59 Westhall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
59 Westhall Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of pitched roof over existing flat roof to north east elevation. Formation of windows. (Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development) (Amended Application)
Latest sale on 59 Westhall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
59 Westhall Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,490
Street avg £1,750
Floor Area
337 m²
Street avg 319 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing conservatory and bay window. erection of conservatory to south-west elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 February 2025Most recent
£1,850,000
+27.6%over 8 years14 October 2016
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BG: £717,500 (2011–2002).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
CR6 9BQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB